Privacy Policy

Theatr Clwyd, owned by Flintshire County Council, is a ‘data controller,’ this means we’re responsible for making sure your personal data is secure, used in an appropriate way and in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Why we need your personal data
We need your data to provide you with an efficient and effective service. This data includes personal details (e.g. name, address, e-mail), booking history (e.g. shows you’ve seen), and online data (e.g. IP address) to keep you informed with what we’re doing and to help us make your experience better.

How we use your personal data
We use your personal data to fulfill the contract you have with us (for example when buying tickets) by/for:

  • Verifying payments and payment issues and other activities
  • Contacting you about unforseen circumstances (e.g. show cancellation)
  • Contacting you with essential information to ensure a successful visit (e.g. pre-show e-mail, show details)
  • Storing & logging your personal data on a secure, password protected system
  • Mailing, e-mailing or phoning you about about a donation you’ve made (E.g. Thank you)
  • Maintaining records to ensure your safety, health & welbeing if participating in an activity or workshop
  • Processing your information if applying for work experience, placements and competitions
  • If you have a contract with us informing you of any changes to our privacy policy or consent statements

We use your personal data for certain legitimate business purposes which may include some, or all of the following:

  • Mailing you with the latest news and events or in regards to fundraising
  • Mailing you with information about our fundraising
  • Using your data to personalise communications (e.g. “Hello Colin” instead of “Dear Sir”)
  • Segmenting your voluntarily-given or transactional data to ensure you’re sent information that is relevant to you
  • Using cookies (including IP address) to advertise similar products online and get insight into how we can improve our service
  • Securely sharing data for the fulfillment of direct marketing (e.g. mailing house)
  • Anonymising data for research purposes
  • Segmentating voluntarily-given or transactional data to assess likely propensity to donate.
  • Creating individual/donor profiles (reporting on existing data held)
  • Logging voluntarily-given or transactional data for those assessed with a high likely propensity to donate.
  • Logging clearly relevant information from publicly available sources for those assessed with a high likely propensity to donate.

We have processes where we will inform you via the cookies pop-up on our website (to read our Cookies Policy click here)

  • Using cookies (including IP address) to advertise similar products online and/or to get insight into how we can improve our service

We will always seek your consent for the following:

  • E-mailing or phoning you about similar products
  • E-mailing or phoning you about making a donation (E.g. Donate to us)
  • Sharing your data with a 3rd Party for marketing purposes
  • Seeking and reviewing publicly available information, via third-party companies to help inform our fundraising campaigns (3rd party wealth screening).

Your rights and complaints
When we use your data we ensure we take account of and keep your personal data rights in high regard. You have the right to see your data at any time. You can also object to how it is used, have it corrected or deleted. We systematically suppress old and unnecessary records in our systems.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Leads who will investigate the matter.

Our Data Protection Leads are:
Sam Freeman and Andrew Roberts

They can be contacted at data.protection@theatrclwyd.com or 01352 756331 (Mon – Fri, 10am – 6pm) – we will endeavour to reply within 48 hours.

For further reading and to get in touch with Flintshire County Council’s Data Protection Officer please click here.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not in accordance with the law please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by visiting their website or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.


FAQ: Legitimate Interest
The processing of your data by legitimate interest means that we are not seeking your consent to process your data in a particular way as it has minimal intrusion but also has a high benefit for both you and the Theatre and/or the wider community. If you’re interested in how we assess these processes as legitimate interest we would be happy to share our assessments and associated information. You can opt out of any of these processes on request.

Direct mailing (e.g. posting brochures) is included under legitimate interest under GDPR – if you would prefer not to receive these mailings then please get in touch with our box office and we can ensure you’re opted out.

E-mail marketing is not included under legitimate interest – we will seek your consent before e-mailing you (unless the e-mail is wholey about giving you essential information about your upcoming visit.

If you have any questions please get in touch and we’d be happy to answer your queries.


FAQ: Wealth Screening

We are frequently asked questions surrounding wealth screening and the data we hold on our customers. Wealth screening is a tool which charities use to determine a potential or current donor’s capacity to give. The term can cover a broad range of activities, some which are more intrusive to personal privacy than others.

A basic level of wealth screening, and generally accepted as a minimally intrusive level, might be using data volunteered when you bought your tickets. For example: logging if you have donated, the frequency with which you visit or the amounts you donate.

The next level, for those, based on the initial information above, who are likely to be able to support our fundraising activities, might include our inhouse team finding and using other publically available data – for example if you’re on LinkedIn and your job. The data must come from a trustworthy source and there must be a compelling reason for it to be noted.

These first two levels we think offer minimal levels of intrusion for major benefits – we can work more efficiently, continue to be sustainable and only send you things that are relevant to you – we have assessed them to be in the legitimate interest of both you and Theatr Clwyd.

There is also third-party wealth screening – Theatr Clwyd would never do this without your explicit, unambiguous, consent – this is a more intrusive wealth screening. It is done by a third-party, and might assess your income, net worth etc…  To reiterate that Theatr Clwyd would never do this without your explicit, unambiguous, consent.

We hope this is useful information but if you have any questions please get in touch and we’d be happy to answer your queries.