Dick Whittington Cast & Creative Team


Royce Cronin –King Rhydian The Rat

Theatre credits include Powerplay (HRP), Kicking and Screaming (Tangled Feet), Turf (King’s Head Theatre), The Hypochondriac (Theatre Royal Bath), High Street Odyssey (Inspector Sands), The Glasshouse, Woyzeck (Omnibus Theatre). Television work includes Holy Land Foundation (Noon Media), Boom! (Snap B TV). For film his work includes Bohemian Rhapsody, The Iconoclast.


Toby Falla –Tomos The Cat

Toby trained at LIPA. Theatre work includes: The Best of Wham (Sweeney Entertainments), The Lost Boy Peter Pan (Pleasance Theatre, London), Women Beware Women (Action To The Word).


Phylip Harries – Sarah The Cook

Theatre work includes: Milwr Yn Y Medddwl, Macbeth (Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru), Alice in Wonderland, Robin Hood (Anton Benson Productions), One Man, Two Guvnors (Black Rat Productions), Sleeping Beauty, Aladdin (Courtyard Theatre, Hereford ), Aberystwyth Mon Amour (Lighthouse Theatre), Tom – A Story of Tom Jones. The Musical (Theatr na n Óg), Little Shop of Horrors, Cinderella, Jack And The Beanstalk, Sleeping Beauty (Theatr Clwyd), Much Ado About Nothing (Stafford Gatehouse). Television work includes: Albi A Noa Yn Achub Yr Iwnifyrs (Boom Cymru/S4C), Trollied (Roughcut/Sky), The Kennedys (BBC), Hinterland (Fiction Factory/BBC). Film includes: Excalibur Rising (Tornado Films), Mr Nice (Independent Films).


Daniel Lloyd –Wally Fitzwarren

Theatre work includes: BoHo, The Hub, The Taming Of The Shrew, Animal Farm, Sleeping Beauty, Aladdin, Robin Hood & The Babes in The Wood, Cinderella (Theatr Clwyd), The Commitments (Palace Theatre, London), Our Blue Heaven, Eye of The Storm, Tom: The Tom Jones Musical (national tour), As You Like It (Ludlow and Stafford Castle), Some Like It Hotter (Nationwide Tour), Mods and Rox (The New Wolsey Theatre). Television work includes: Will (TNT), Dau Dŷ a Ni, Tipyn o Stad, A470 (ITV). Film includes: Muppets Most Wanted. He also fronts the Welsh band Daniel Lloyd a Mr Pinc.


Alice McKenna –Scratch/Harriet

Theatre work includes Merrily We Roll Along (Alex Parker Productions), Underneath A Magical Moon (Tutti Frutti Productions). Video and mutimedia includes Darren Brown’s Ghost Train – Project Loud and Nine Miles South for the band White Lines. She was lead singer and played keys in Sensation – Music of The Who (Bandwagon Productions).


Peter Mooney – Dick Whittington

Theatre work includes Once (New Wolsey Theatre/Queens Theatre Hornchurch), Save + Quit (New Theatre Dublin), The Commitments (UK Tour), Eye of the Storm (Theatr na n Óg), Romeo and Juliet (Watermill Theatre), The Commitments (Palace Theatre).


Lynwen Haf Roberts – Sultana

Theatre work includes Sleeping Beauty – The Rock ‘N Roll Panto (Theatr Clwyd), A Berlin Kabaret (Sphinx Theatre), Iesu!, Deffro’r Gwanwyn (Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru), Arandora Star (Theatr na n’Óg), Fala’ Surion, Hawl/Right (Fran Wen), Lleuad yn Olau, Cysgu’n Brysur (Arad Goch), Sherman Swingers (Sherman Theatre) and Young Artists Festival 2016 (The Other Room). Television credits include Rownd a Rownd (Rondo Media for S4C) and R’un Sbit (Cwmni Da for S4C). She is lead vocalist for folk fusion band Adran D.


Emmy Stonelake – Alice Fitzwarren

Theatre credits include Merched Caerdydd (Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru), As You Like It (Shakespeare in the Squares tour), Sleeping Beauty (Theatr Clwyd), Beauty and the Beast (Liverpool Everyman) and Much Ado About Nothing (Mercury Theatre, Colchester). Film credits include: Leash (Footprint Films) and Pobol y Cwm (S4C).


 

Luke Thornton – Sniff/Tom/Guard

Theatre work includes Ensemble in Midnight (Union Theatre, Southwark), Summer Holiday (Octagon Theatre, Bolton), Sleeping Beauty, Aladdin (Theatr Clwyd), Welsh Musical Theatre Orchestra – A Night at the Musicals (Congress Theatre), Footloose (UK Tour), Dusty (Charing Cross Theatre), Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (London Palladium and Sunderland Empire), The Cunning Little Vixen (Queen Elizabeth Hall). For film his work includes Angels vs Bullies.


Anna Westlake – Fairy Betty Bowbells

Theatre work includes multiple summer Shakespeare seasons with Oddsocks Productions, UK tours with Waiting For God (Seabright Productions), Henceforward (Stephen Joseph Theatre), Three Men in a Boat (Original Theatre Company) and Last Resort (2Magpies Theatre) and in-house productions at Derby Theatre, Rondo Theatre Bath, Tobacco Factory Bristol and Nottingham Lakeside Arts.


 

Zoë Waterman – Director

Zoë is the Associate Director at the New Vic Theatre. For the New Vic shows include Playhouse Creatures, The Kitchen Sink. Other theatre work includes Sleeping Beauty (Theatr Clwyd), The Rubenstein Kiss, Amy’s View and After Miss Julie (Nottingham Playhouse), Remarkable Invisible,The Vertical Hour, Enlightenment and Shining City (Theatre by the Lake, Keswick), The Bogus Woman (Theatre by the Lake, Keswick and UK tour), Swan Song: an evening of music and song (The Swan, Royal Shakespeare Company), The Demand (Shooting Fish Theatre Company), Aladdin, Sleeping Beauty, Jack and the Beanstalk (Loughborough Town Hall), Dick Whittington, Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty and Aladdin (The Maltings, Berwick-Upon-Tweed), The Promise (New Wimbledon Theatre Studio).

Christian Patterson – Writer

Christian is one of the most recognisable and best loved performers on Theatr Clwyd’s stages, with shows including The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Insignificance, All My Sons and Under Milk Wood. He has written award-winning pantomimes for other UK theatres and this will be his first for Theatr Clwyd.

Designer – Adrian Gee
Musical Director: Tayo Akinbode
Lighting Designer: Mark Howland
Sound Designer: Matthew Williams
Choreographer: Will Tuckett
Fight Director: Liam Evans-Ford
Assistant Director: Francesca Goodridge